nutritional supplements free information on our health care products from Dr. Kellas health questions testimonies symptoms of illness and disease Earn Money From Home health
wrinkle reducer
aloe vera
body cleanse and colon cleanse
intestinal cleanse
arthritis pain relief
ocean minerals
fruit and vegetable capsules
cardiovascular health
liver cleanse
remove homocysteines
natural pain relief
parasite cleanse
stabilized rice bran
whole foods
whey protein
healthy healthier harvest news and information news articles Dr. Kellas audio information on health care products

Age Defense Nighttime Skin Cream Ingredients

Deionized Water is treated water from which metals and metal ions have been removed, including heavy metals such as lead, cadmium, aluminum, arsenic, and mercury.  

Aloe Barbadensis Gel is a compound expressed from the leaf of the aloe plant.  There are over 300 species of aloe plants, but only a few have any medicinal qualities.  It has emollient, hydrating, softening, healing, anti-microbial, and anti-inflammatory qualities.

Hydrolite - 5 is a moisturizing active ingredient with anti-microbial properties.  As such, it improves the water-binding capability of the skin and increases the degree of hydration.  Studies have shown that using this material in creams at 5% concentrations for 14 days improves skin moisture by 30%.  Its source is a syrupy alcohol derived from a large class of organic compounds containing only carbon and hydrogen.

Flavosomes is a proprietary blend of unique plant polyphenols and flavonoids that have been found to support the detoxification systems of the body, accelerate healing processes, and help to restore normal skin cell physiology.  This particular group of flavonoids, including Hesperidin, Rutin, Isorhamnetin, Cynarin, Apigenein, Silymarin, Cynarin, and Cathechins, provide powerful anti-oxidant and anti-aging qualities.  These same phytonutrients have also been found to function as anti-inflammatories, natural UV filters, and skin softeners by improving blood capillary circulation.

Glycerin is a clear, syrupy liquid made by chemically combining water and vegetable oils.  It is a humectant because of its water-combining capabilities.  It also improves the spreading qualities of creams and lotions.

Sweet Almond Oil (Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis) is used in perfumes and in the manufacture of fine soaps and emollients.  Almond oil is high in essential fatty acids

Sesame Seed Oil (Sesamum Indicum) is produced from edible seeds of an East Indian herb.  The oil has a skin softening effect. It has extremely high levels of cephalin, a phospholipid also known as phosphatidylethanolamine (PE), which has been found to be a good antioxidant and increase the antioxygenic action of α-tocopherol.  Levels of β-carotene and high levels of essential fatty acids have been isolated.

Sunflower Seed Oil (Helianthus Annuus) is a widely used oil obtained by milling the seeds of the large flower produced in Russia, India, Egypt, and Argentina.  A bland, pale yellow oil, it contains Vitamin E (tocopherols). 

Rice Bran Oil (Oryza Sativa) is isolated from the bran fraction obtained during rice milling.  Bran constitutes 6 - 8% of rough rice and contains 15 to 20% oil. Rice bran oil has an extremely high content of tocopherols and tocotrienols.  Β-carotene has also been detected.

Cetyl Alcohol is an emollient and emulsion stabilizer used in many cosmetic preparations.  Its source is coconut oil along with other vegetable oils.

Glyceryl Stearate is a form of glycerin used as an emulsifier.  It may also be used as a skin lubricant and imparts a pleasant skin feel.  It is derived for cosmetic use from palm kernel or soy oil.  It is also found in the human body.  It is very mild with a low skin-irritation profile.

Stearic Acid is an emulsifier and a thickening agent sourced from various vegetable oils.

TEA, also known as triethanolamine, is an emulsifier and a pH adjuster.  It is also a coating agent for fresh fruit and vegetables.

Laureth -4 is used for a variety of purposes including as an emulsion stabilizer, a skin-conditioning emollient, and a viscosity-increasing agent.  Derived from coconut oil.

Avocado Oil (Persea Gratissima) can function as an emollient and as a carrier oil in a cosmetic preparation, helping transport active substances into the skin.  Its skin-benefiting properties include bactericidal and a soothing effect, particularly to sensitive skin.  Current speculation among researchers is that avocado oil may mobilize and increase the collagen of connective tissue.  This would keep the skin moist and smooth in addition to having a favorable influence in the treatment for minor skin conditions.  Avocado oil has also demonstrated sunscreening characteristics and has been given the highest ranking by the Encyclopedia of Chemical Technology for sunscreen effectiveness when compared to other naturally derived oils such as peanut, olive, and coconut.  In cosmetic formulations it is also employed to help stabilize oil-in-water emulsions.  It enjoys the highest penetration rate among similar oils (corn, soybean, olive, and almond).  It consists mostly of oleic, linoleic, and linolenic acids.  Other constituents include palmitic and palmitoleic acids, lecithin, phytosterol, carotenoids, and a high concentration of vitamins A, D, and E.

Hyaluronic acid (HA) is a glycosaminoglycan component.  HA occurs naturally in the dermal layer of the skin (below the epidermis).  Its water-absorption abilities and large molecular structure allow the epidermis to achieve greater suppleness, proper plasticity, and turgor.  HA is a natural moisturizer with excellent water-binding capabilities.  In a solution of 2% HA and 98% water, the HA holds the water so tightly that it appears to create a gel.  However, it is a true liquid in that it can be diluted and will exhibit a liquid's normal viscous flow properties.  When applied to the skin, HA forms a viscoelastic film in a manner similar to the way it holds water in the intercellular matrix of dermal connective tissues.  The performance and behavior suggests that HA makes an ideal moisturizer base, allowing for the delivery of other agents to the skin.  Manufacturers claim that the use of HA in cosmetics results in the need for much lower levels of lubricants and emollients in a formulation, thereby providing an essentially greaseless product.  Furthermore, its ability to retain water gives immediate smoothness to rough skin surfaces and significantly improves skin appearance.  Initially, HA was obtained from cock's combs and other animal sources.  It is now being created from various yeast sources.

Vitamin A Palmitate (Retinyl Palmitate) is known as the skin "normalizer."  It acts as an antikeratinizing agent, helping the skin stay soft and plump by improving its water-barrier properties.  It is also an antioxidant.  Because of its impact on the skin's water-barrier properties, it is useful against dryness, heat, and pollution.  It is also suggested for use in sunscreens.  Clinical studies with vitamin A palmitate indicate a significant change in skin composition, with increase in collagen, DNA, skin thickness, and elasticity.  Vitamin A palmitate's stability is superior to retinol.

Vitamin E (Tocopheryl Acetate) is considered the most important oil-soluble antioxidant and free radical scavenger.  Studies indicate that vitamin E performs these functions when applied topically.  It is also a photoprotectant, and helps protect the cellular membrane from free radical damage.  In addition, vitamin E serves a preservative function due to its ability to protect against oxidation.  This benefits not only the skin, but also the product in terms of longevity.  As a moisturizer, Vitamin E is well absorbed through the skin, demonstrating a strong affinity with small blood vessels.  It is also considered to improve the skin's water-binding ability.  In addition, vitamin E emulsions have been found to reduce transepidermal water loss, thereby improving the appearance of rough, dry, and damaged skin.  This vitamin is also believed to help maintain the connective tissue.  There is also evidence that vitamin E is effective in preventing irritation due to sun exposure.  Many studies show that vitamin E topically applied prior to UV irradiation is protective against epidermal cell damage caused by inflammation.  This indicates possible anti-inflammatory properties.  Lipid peroxidation in tissues may be one cause of skin aging.  Vitamin E, however, appears to counteract decreased functioning of the sebaceous glands and reduces excessive skin pigmentation, which is found to increase almost linearly with age.

Ascorbyl Palmitate (a form of vitamin C) is used as an antioxidant in cosmetic creams and lotions to prevent rancidity.  Ascorbyl Palmitate facilitates the incorporation of ingredients such as vitamins A and D into cosmetic formulations.  It has no known toxicity.

Allantoin, a natural botanical extract found in comfrey root, is said to be healing and soothing.  It is considered an excellent temporary anti-irritant and is believed to aid in the healing of damaged skin by stimulating new tissue growth.  Allantoin is appropriate for sensitive, irritated, and acne skins.  It is considered non-allergenic and is non-toxic.

Vitamin B5 (Panthenol) acts as a penetrating moisturizer.  Although the exact mechanism is unknown, Panthenol appears to stimulate cellular proliferation and aid in tissue repair.  Studies indicate that, when topically applied, Panthenol penetrates the skin and is converted into Pantothenic acid, a B complex vitamin.  Such action could possibly influence the skin's natural resources of Pantothenic acid.  It imparts a non-irritant, non-sensitizing, moisturizing, and conditioning feel and promotes normal keratinization and wound healing.  Panthenol protects the skin against sunburn, provides relief for existing sunburn, and enhances the natural tanning process.  Its humectant character enables Panthenol to hold water in the product or attract water from the environment, resulting in a moisturizing effect.  As a skin softener it provides suppleness, and claims are that it also acts as an anti-inflammatory agent.  Considered a non-comedogenic raw material.

Dimethicone is a form of silica (sand) used to give products lubricity, slip, and good feel.  It can also serve as a formulation defoamer and help reduce the effect that some creams have upon the skin with immediate application.  It is also reported to protect the skin against moisture loss when it is used in larger quantities.  It improves product flow and spreadability.

Carbopol (Carbomer-934) are high-molecular weight cross-linked polymers used as thickening and suspending agents and emulsion stabilizers in cosmetic formulations.  They are often used with triethanolamine, sodium hydroxide, or other alkaline compounds to cross-link the polymer.  White, slightly acidic powders, carbomers react with fat particles to form thick stable emulsions of oils and water.  No known toxicity.

Lexemul-561 is a stabilizer and emulsifier for creams and lotions.  It is produced by combining a product of the dehydration of plant alcohols, glycerin, and stearic acid.  Stearic acid is a fatty acid.  It occurs naturally in dairy butter, tallow, cocoa butter, cascarilla bark, and in other plant and animal fats and oils.  Glycerin, a sweet, warm-tasting, oily fluid, is obtained by adding alkalies (sodium hydroxide or potassium hydroxide) to fats and fixed oils.  Glycerin serves as a solvent, humectant, and emollient in many cosmetics, it absorbs moisture from the air and, therefore, helps keep moisture in creams, even when the cap is left off of the container.  It also helps the other products to spread better.  As used it is considered nontoxic, nonirritating, and nonallergenic.


Healthier Harvest Nutrition Center
9201 Wesley Street Suite C-2
Greenville, TX 75402

1-888-834-9811

¾ Last Edited 02/02/2010

how to improve your health
nutritional supplements